How to get cheap V-Bucks in Fortnite and latest prices in 2024

How to get cheap V-Bucks in Fortnite and latest prices in 2024
Asmir Pekmic Updated on by

Video Gamer is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Prices subject to change. Learn more

Many Fortnite players would like V-Bucks to be cheaper. This premium in-game currency is used for purchasing cosmetic items, Battle Passes, and much more. The only way to get this currency is by purchasing it for real money. You can either buy V-Bucks gift cards or simply purchase the currency directly from the game.

Epic Games has changed the price of V-Bucks a couple of times over the past few years. Originally, a pack of 1,000 V-Bucks cost $9.99, but it was lowered to $7.99 a few years ago. The current price of this pack in the United States is $8.99, but you can get it for much lower. The best thing? You will be buying directly from the game, so there are no scams or tricks involved.

What is the safest way to get cheap V-Bucks?

To get cheaper V-Bucks, first create a new Epic Games account in Turkey, you will need to switch your location to this country, which you can do by using a VPN. Once you set everything up, you’ll need to download Fortnite, link it to your new account (if you are not on PC), and then purchase V-Bucks.

After the last pricing alignment, a pack of 1,000 V-Bucks costs $8.99 in the United States. However, if you are in Turkey, this costs 190 Lira, which is approximately $5.60 at the moment. Turkish Lira is very volatile, which means that its value changes frequently. It has gone down by more than 40% against the US Dollar over the past 12 months. Due to this, Epic may change the price of V-Bucks in Turkey once again.

A 3D rendering of a metallic coin with the letter 'V' embossed in the center, representing Fortnite v-bucks, set against a blue background.
V-Bucks are used to purchase cosmetic items in Fortnite – Captured by VideoGamer

If you already have an account with cosmetics and don’t want to start over, you can use this method as well! However, instead of purchasing cosmetics directly from Fortnite’s Item Shop, you need to add your primary account as a friend and send gifts to it. While you cannot gift Fortnite skins that you own, you can easily use this method to make new purchases from the shop.

Besides Turkey, you can use a few other countries to take advantage of cheaper V-Bucks in Fortnite. Argentina is another great country, but keep in mind that you may also need to add a payment method associated with another country. However, you can usually get around this issue by purchasing a gift card or creating a prepaid debit card.

Fortnite V-Bucks prices 2024

Below is a table showing the latest V-Bucks prices for 11 currencies, as of 1st April 2024.

RegionCurrency1k V-Bucks Bundle2.8k V-Bucks Bundle5k V-Bucks Bundle13.5k V-Bucks Bundle
Czech RepublicKoruna2095358552099
DenmarkKrone50128205510
EuropeEuro8.9922.9936.9989.99
HungaryForint270069001110027000
JapanYen11002800450011000
NorwayKrone89219349879
PolandZłoty36.9994.99149.99365.99
RomaniaNew Leu45115185450
SwedenKrona82.99214.99349.99849.99
TurkeyNew Lira1904857801898
USDollar8.9922.9936.9989.99
Latest Fortnite V-Bucks price as of 1st April 2024

Cheap V-Bucks in Fortnite – FAQ

Will my Fortnite account be banned for purchasing cheaper V-Bucks?

No, your Fortnite account will not be banned. However, Epic Games may switch your account to a different region. If you decide to play with a new account, you need to keep in mind that you may not use VPN to play Fortnite.

What is the cheapest bundle for V-Bucks?

Right now, both Turkey and Argentina have lower V-Bucks prices. By purchasing smaller bundles, you can save a few dollars, while you can save more than $20 by purchasing the largest bundle of 13,500 V-Bucks. Before the last pricing adjustment, the largest bundle of V-Bucks cost only $9 in Argentina.