Indie titles Rocket League, Her Story and Everybody's Gone to the Rapture all walked away with 3 BAFTAs each at last night's British Academy Games Awards, more than any AAA game nominated for an award.

Rocket League picked up the gongs for Family Game, Multiplayer and Sport, while Her Story's developer Sam Barlow was awarded with BAFTAs for Game Innovation, Debut Game and Mobile & Handheld.

Everybody's Gone to the Rapture picked up awards for Audio Achievement and Music, with voice actress Merle Dandridge awarded best Performer for her performance as Kate Collins.

But it was Fallout 4 that came away with the most prestigious award of the night, winning Best Game. Best British Game, meanwhile, was awarded to Batman: Arkham Knight, with other British game Until Dawn picking up an award for Original Property.

John Carmack, the co-founder of DOOM creators id Software, was also awarded a BAFTA Fellowship "for his outstanding and exceptional creative contribution to the industry".

You can check out the full list of winners below:

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT
  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE 
  • METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN 
  • ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST - WINNER
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT
  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE - WINNER
  • METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN
  • STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

BEST GAME

  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE
  • FALLOUT 4 - WINNER
  • LIFE IS STRANGE
  • METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN
  • ROCKET LEAGUE
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

BRITISH GAME 

  • BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT - WINNER
  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE
  • HER STORY
  • PRISON ARCHITECT
  • TEARAWAY UNFOLDED
  • UNTIL DAWN

DEBUT GAME

  • HER STORY - WINNER
  • KEEP TALKING AND NOBODY EXPLODES 
  • LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME
  • MINI METRO
  • ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST 
  • PRUNE

FAMILY

  • DISNEY INFINITY 3.0: PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS
  • FIFA 16
  • GUITAR HERO: LIVE
  • LEGO DIMENSIONS
  • SUPER MARIO MAKER
  • ROCKET LEAGUE - WINNER

GAME DESIGN 

  • BLOODBORNE - WINNER
  • GROW HOME
  • HER STORY
  • LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME
  • ROCKET LEAGUE
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

GAME INNOVATION

  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE
  • HER STORY - WINNER
  • LIFE IS STRANGE
  • METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN
  • SPLATOON
  • UNTIL DAWN

MOBILE & HANDHELD

  • ALPHABEAR
  • FALLOUT SHELTER 
  • HER STORY - WINNER
  • LARA CROFT GO
  • PRUNE
  • THE ROOM THREE

MULTIPLAYER

  • DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING
  • LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME
  • ROCKET LEAGUE  - WINNER
  • SPLATOON 
  • TOM CLANCY'S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE
  • WORLD OF WARSHIPS

MUSIC

  • ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE 
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT
  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE - WINNER
  • FALLOUT 4
  • HALO 5: GUARDIANS
  • ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE 
  • HER STORY
  • LIFE IS STRANGE
  • ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST
  • SPLATOON
  • UNTIL DAWN - WINNER

PERFORMER

  • ASHLY BURCH as Chloe Price in Life is Strange
  • DOUG COCKLE as Geralt of Rivia, Witcher in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  • MERLE DANDRIDGE as Kate Collins in Everybody's Gone to the Rapture - WINNER
  • OLIVER DIMSDALE as Stephen Appleton in Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
  • MARK HAMILL as The Joker in Batman: Arkham Knight
  • MASASA MOYO as Vella in Broken Age: Act 2

PERSISTENT GAME

  • DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV ONLINE
  • GUITAR HERO: LIVE
  • LEGO DIMENSIONS
  • PRISON ARCHITECT - WINNER
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

SPORT

  • DiRT RALLY
  • FIFA 16
  • FOOTBALL MANAGER
  • FORZA MOTORSPORT 6
  • PES 2016
  • ROCKET LEAGUE - WINNER

STORY 

  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE
  • HER STORY
  • LIFE IS STRANGE - WINNER
  • UNDERTALE
  • UNTIL DAWN
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

  • SELFIENATION Cheri Skivington, Daniel Prihodko, Ricardo Barros, Zoltán Tompa, Hajnalka Szanto Irina Kovalova - Pictrail
  • SUNDOWN Steven Li, Aaron Hong, McLean Goldwhite, Theodore Park, Kenny Regan, Cynthia Cantrell, Gracie May, Jade Kim - Mild Beast Games - WINNER
  • THE WALL SHALL STAND Edward Burton, Edward Grimes, Cameron Richards, Steven Sparkes - Pixel Tailors

AMD eSPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD

  • CALL OF DUTY:BLACK OPS 3 
  • COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE 
  • DOTA 2
  • HEARTHSTONE: HEROES OF WARCRAFT
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS
  • SMITE - WINNER

Source: BAFTA

Carry on the conversation on the VideoGamer forums!